Monday, August 29, 2011


Uhm... I'm not dead? And I don't have much motivation lately to post on this... I'll make posts when I feel like it from now on I think :) I have decided not to pressure myself about this too much, especially since everyone who reads this can either Facebook me or talk to me in person haha ;)

I'll still update once in a while, but this was basically fun to try out for a while and now it's not so much fun for me. Love you guys though! :)

Until another time...

Sunday, July 31, 2011

I've had my doubts as of late....

But Harrison Ford has still got it... :D

In other (non?)related Star Wars news, this is pretty freaking amazing:

Until next time... :)

Monday, July 25, 2011


Sucks. This video brought on these feelings:

I was bullied quite a lot in grade school. I don't like to be pitied about it; it happened a long time ago and I'm over it. It happens, I guess. But it sure does leave its scars. I think it's one of the reasons I often find myself thinking I'm inadequate or that people don't want to be around me. I still have the habit of standing outside of ringed groups of people for thinking they would prefer to ignore me breathing down their necks than actually letting me join in.

 High school helped me get over a lot of my shyness in such matters, but it still lingers at times. First year of college kinda brought it out again, since there were so many new potential friends. The one friend I thought I did have wasn't anything near supportive either, so that made me feel like no one would be supportive of me at school.

We all need encouragement at times. We all need to be told we've done something right, or that we're pretty or handsome, or that we're loved. Bullying is the exact opposite of any good feeling one can experience. It's not just someone telling someone else something bad, its the receiver of the bullying dwelling on it and thinking about what was said or done for days (or more) afterward. It lingers. It festers. There's a reason it can drive kids to suicide; they become incapable of thinking anything can get any better.

It's just so frustrating to me that bullying is more often than not taken too lightly. Schools may punish bullying acts that they discover very severely, but the administration often has no idea how much more the bullying can continue after the punishment has been dealt. It may not be as overt as it was, but when administration ignores the quick jibes and underhanded blows that astonishingly young children have mastered, a child can be hurt just as much as if not more than the when s/he was forced to endure the overt acts. If anything, jibes that no one notices are worse, because the bully completely gets away with them. And then, the administration who punished the bully years in the past awards that bully for his or her appearance of pristine behavior toward adults, when he or she is still bullying his/her peers.

Ugh, sorry for venting. Lolz I haven't done that for a while on here. I just can stand when I hear about stuff like that; it drives me nuts!

Ok, here's something a little more cheerful/ awesome ;)

Until next time...

Friday, July 22, 2011

Cindy's Contest! and Sara Bareilles :D

Hiya! I know I don't get too many readers other than Cindy and Stew [see EDIT below] (... thanks guys :D) but I still wanna promote Cindy's contest on the off chance anyone else doesn't already follow her! ;D The giveaway includes a variety of teas and a brass necklace! Check out the deets and enter here: Tea-House Moon :)

Other than that and dying of heat...

The view from my bedroom window.....
I'm thoroughly enjoying Sara Bareilles's newest album, which I recently completed the purchase on (thank you iTunes for your "Complete Your Album" section) a few weeks ago :D So enjoy below one of my favorite songs from the bit of the album that I most recently bought:

Until next time... :)

P.s.- remind me to do a review of Good Omens sometime soon! :D

EDIT: Sorry Aubrey!!! I don't know how frequently you do read my blog, but I've gotten so used to Cindy and Stew being my only follwers/ readers that it's difficult for me to remember I have a third now! But thank you for following me on here! :D

Friday, July 15, 2011


I CAN'T BELIEVE IT'S ALL OVER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :'(

I seriously keep thinking that there will be another movie. There has always been another movie for 10 years!! It's ridiculous how the time goes... Four years ago I was all pumped up for the release of Deathly Hallows the BOOK, and I was sad that the only things left to look forward to in the Potterverse were the movies. :/

I really, really hope J.K. Rowling still writes the encyclopedia, about which rumors have been circulating for easily 4 years. I also hope the Pottermore thing is worth something...

Oh wellz. Too tired/ sick-ish to be more philosophical than that ;P

Until next time...

Thursday, July 14, 2011


COMES OUT TONIGHT/ TOMORROW MORNING!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

In honor of this historic event (a.k.a., the end of my childhood), please enjoy the videos below!! :D

And finally:

(sorry for the poor quality, watching in HD helps a bit.)

Until next time...